Privacy Policy

Last updated May 23, 2018
 
Grandparent Partners, LLC. (“we” or “us” or “our”) respects the privacy of our users (“user” or “you”). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit our website grandparents.com including any other media form, media channel, mobile website, subdomain, or mobile application related or connected thereto (collectively, the “Site”). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS THE SITE.
 
We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Revised” date of this Privacy Policy. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on the Site, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification. You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Site after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted.
 
COLLECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION
 
We may collect information about you in a variety of ways. The information we may collect on the Site includes:
 
Personal Data
 
Personally identifiable information, such as your name, mailing address, email address, telephone number, and demographic information, such as your age and gender, that you voluntarily give to us when you register with the Site or when you choose to participate in various activities related to the Site, such as message boards. You are under no obligation to provide us with personal information of any kind, however your refusal to do so may prevent you from using certain features of the Site.
 
Derivative Data
 
We may collect data about your use of our website and services. The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. 
 
Financial Data
 
Financial information, such as data related to your payment method (e.g. valid credit card number, card brand, expiration date) that we may collect when you purchase, order, return, exchange, or request information about our services from the Site. We store only very limited, if any, financial information that we collect. Otherwise, all financial information is stored by our payment processor, Stripe, and you are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions.
 
Data From Contests, Giveaways, and Surveys
 
Personal and other information you may provide when entering contests or giveaways and/or responding to surveys.
 
Notification Data
 
To receive our newsletters, we may collect and process information that you provide to us including your email address and name. The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you relevant notifications and/or newsletters. 
 
USE OF YOUR INFORMATION
 
Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience. Specifically, we may use information collected about you via the Site to:
 
Administer sweepstakes, promotions, and contests.
Create and manage your account.
Deliver targeted advertising, newsletters, and promotions, and other information regarding our website to you.
Increase the efficiency and operation of the Site.
Monitor and analyze usage and trends to improve your experience with the Site.
Notify you of updates to the Site.
Offer new products, services, and/or recommendations to you.
Perform other business activities as needed.
Prevent fraudulent transactions, monitor against theft, and protect against criminal activity.
Process payments and refunds.
Request feedback and contact you about your use of the Site.
Resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems.
Send you a newsletter.
Respond to product and customer service requests.
Email you regarding your account or order.
Compile anonymous statistical data and analysis for use internally or with third parties.
Fulfill and manage purchases, orders, payments, and other transactions related to the Site.
Solicit support for the Site.
 
DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
 
We may share information we have collected about you in certain situations. Your information may be disclosed as follows:
 
By Law or to Protect Rights
 
If we believe the release of information about you is necessary to respond to legal process, to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, we may share your information as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation. This includes exchanging information with other entities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
 
Third ­Party Service Providers
 
We may share your information with third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf, including payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing assistance. In addition, if you opt-in to receiving third party marketing emails, we may share information such as your name, email address, location, age, birthday and gender with the third parties you selected so that they can contact you directly to market or sell their products and services.
 
Interactions with Other Users
 
If you interact with other users of the Site or comment on the Site, those users may see your name, email address, user name, and actions you take including liking posts.
 
Online Postings
 
When you post comments, contributions or other content to the Site, your posts may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside the Site in perpetuity. If you comment on the site, your email address associated with your account will be viewable to other Site users, including non-members.
 
Third­ Party Advertisers
 
We may use third ­party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Site. These companies may use information about your visits to the Site and other websites that are contained in web cookies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.
 
Other Third Parties
 
We may share your information with advertisers and investors for the purpose of conducting general business analysis. We may also share your information with such third parties for marketing purposes, as permitted by law.
 
Sale or Bankruptcy
 
If we reorganize or sell all or a portion of our assets, undergo a merger, or are acquired by another entity, we may transfer your information to the successor entity. If we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, your information would be an asset transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that the transferee may decline to honor commitments we made in this Privacy Policy.
 
We are not responsible for the actions of third parties with whom you share personal or sensitive data, and we have no authority to manage or control third ­party solicitations. If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly.
 
TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES Cookies and Web Beacons
 
We may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies on the Site to help customize the Site and improve your experience. For more information on how we use cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy below which is incorporated into this Privacy Policy. By using the Site, you agree to be bound by our Cookie Policy.
 
Internet ­Based Advertising
 
We publish Google AdSense interest-based advertisements on our website. These are tailored by Google to reflect your interests. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the web using cookies. You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser by visiting: https://adssettings.google.com
 
For more information about opting­ out of interest­ based ads, visit the Network Advertising Initiative Opt­Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt­Out Tool.
 
However, these opt-out mechanisms themselves use cookies, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you may wish to consider using the Google browser plug-ins available at: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996.
 
Additionally, we may use other third­ party software to serve ads on the Site, implement email marketing campaigns, and manage interactive marketing initiatives. This third­ party software may use cookies or similar tracking technology to help manage and optimize your online experience with us. 
 
Website Analytics
 
We may also partner with selected third­ party vendors, such as Google Analytics, to allow tracking technologies and remarketing services on the Site through the use of first party cookies and third­ party cookies, to, among other things, analyze and track users’ use of the Site, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. Google's privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.
 
By accessing the Site, you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third ­party vendors. You are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. We do not transfer personal information to these third ­party vendors. However, If you do not want any information to be collected and used by tracking technologies, you can visit the third­ party vendor or Network Advertising Initiative Opt­Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt­Out Tool.
 
You should be aware that getting a new computer, installing a new browser, upgrading an existing browser, or erasing or otherwise altering your browser’s cookies files may also clear certain opt­-out cookies, plug­ins, or settings.
 
Managing Cookies
 
Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:
 
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);
http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);
https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);
https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari); and
https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).
 
Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.
 
If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.
 
Controls for Do­Not­Track Features
 
Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems include a Do­Not­Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy.
 
THIRD ­PARTY WEBSITES
 
The Site may contain links to third­ party websites and applications of interest, including advertisements and external services, that are not affiliated with us. Once you have used these links to leave the Site, any information you provide to these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy, and we cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of your information. Before visiting and providing any information to any third­ party websites, you should inform yourself of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third party responsible for that website, and should take those steps necessary to, in your discretion, protect the privacy of your information. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other sites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the Site.
 
SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION
 
We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information. While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorized parties. Therefore, we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal information.
 
Account Security
 
The security of your account relies on your protection of your user name and password.  You are responsible for maintaining the security of your user name and password and are solely responsible for any and all activities that occur under your account.  You may not share your password or user name with anyone.  We will never ask you to send your password or other sensitive information to us in an email, though we may ask you to enter this type of information on the Site. 
 
If you believe someone else has obtained access to your password, please change it immediately by logging in to your account on the Site and changing your Profile settings.  If you believe that an unauthorized access has already occurred please report it immediately at help@grandparents.com.
 
POLICY FOR CHILDREN
 
We do not knowingly solicit information from or market to children under the age of 18. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at help@grandparents.com.
 
OPTIONS REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION 
 
Membership Account Information
 
You may at any time review or change the information in your membership account or terminate your account by: 
Contacting us at help@grandparents.com
Logging into your account settings and updating the user account.
 
Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate your account from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements.
 
Emails and Communications
 
If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from us, you may opt ­out by: 
Contacting us at help@grandparents.com.
Clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of one of our emails.
 
If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly.
 
Users Outside of the United States and Consent to Transfer
 
The Site is operated in the United States. If you are located in another jurisdiction, please be aware that information you provide to us will be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States. By using the Services or providing us with any information, you consent to this transfer, processing, and storage of your information in the United States, a jurisdiction in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as those in the country where you reside or are a citizen. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
 
Modifying and Deleting Your Personal Data
 
If you would like to update, correct, modify or delete any personal data you previously submitted to us, please let us know by contacting us at help@grandparents.com. If you delete certain information, or ask us to delete certain information, you may not be able to access services in the future without re-submitting such information. We will comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable. Also, please note that we will maintain Personal Data in our database whenever we are required to do so by law. 
 
Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting such change or deletion (for example, when you enter a promotion, you may not be able to change or delete the personal data provided until after the completion of such promotion). We will retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.
 
CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS
 
California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.
 
If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Site, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Site. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Site, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.
 
CONTACT US
 
If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:
 
Grandparent Partners, LLC. 
12 E 49th St.
17th Floor
New York, NY 10017 
United States
 
help@grandparents.com
 

Compatibility Horoscope

How well do you get along with your grandchild and other family members? Want to know if your personalities mesh?

Find out here.